Home Page
Search WBAN


INTERNATIONAL WOMEN'S BOXING HALL OF FAME - FOUNDED BY WBAN -- SUE FOX

News - What's The Buzz
WBAN's World Ratings


AMATEUR BOXERS COVERAGE -ALL

Amateur Reports 2017
Amateur Reports 2016 
Amateur Reports 2015
Boxer's Profiles
Fight Results - All
Knockouts!
Past/Present Ratings
Fight Photo Gallery
Boxing Trivia
Tiger Tales by Fox
About Sue TL Fox


Titleboxing.com

Women Cops who Box
Exclusive Interviews
Bust a Fighter!  
Mixed Matches
Mismatches
About WBAN

Historical Database
Historical -All links
Historical Events
History Firsts
Flash from the Past
Past Boxer Profiles
70'S/80'S Past Boxers
Pre-70'S Boxers
Past Amateur Boxers
About Sue TL Fox


Sue Fox Named  in the "Top Ten" Most -Significant Female Boxers of All Time - Ring Magazine - Feb. 2012

TOP PHOTO GALLERIES

Video streaming, over
11, 500 photos, and more! 
   

Matchmaker's Hot List - Exclusive Matchup!
   

Hot Hot HOT Photo Galleries!Flash Photo Slideshows!
   

Boxing Records for women boxers..archived records!
To check out our affiliated historical site of photos and videos Go Here
 

To Advertise
on WBAN

Support WBAN and our efforts to cover the sport by Advertising with us.  WBAN is the Top #1 Worldwide Women's Boxing Website on the Net today and has been the leading worldwide source since 1998.
Contact us by Email





 

 

 

 

                    
                                                                                                   
                                   
 
Elite Women's Championship Field Set: Eight Prep Champions Crowned on Third Day of US National Championships
Source/Press Release
Photo: Facebook/
Gabriela Fundora
December 8, 2017
     
   
   

(DEC 8)  Salt Lake City, Utah - The 2017 USA Boxing Elite and Youth National Championships & Junior and Prep Open continued it’s excitement on the third day in Salt Lake City, Utah at the Salt Palace Convention Center with the crowning of eight prep champions, as well as finalizing the elite women who will be boxing for a national title on Saturday. 

The first session of today saw another batch of young boxers taking home a coveted national title. The session also included both female and male juniors, with the crowning of two junior champions, Jesus Haro (Merced, Calif.) and Floyd Diaz (North Las Vegas, Nev.). 

The evening session began with the Elite Women’s semifinals, which started with a rematch from the Eastern Elite Qualifier Championship bout between 2014 Youth Olympic Champion JaJaria Gonzalez (Fountain, Colo.) and Lupe Gutierrez (Sacramento, Calif.). Gonzalez repeated her victory from Chattanooga and will now face Rashida Ellis (Mass.) in the championships. Utah local Monica Lazalde (Kearns, Utah) picked up the semifinal victory to be the lone Utah elite female in the finals. 

Team USA veterans Virginia Fuchs (Kemah, Texas) and Christina Cruz (New York, N.Y.) stepped into the ring for the first time this week, both taking wins, giving them the opportunity to defend their 2016 national titles. 

The youth male boxers closed out the day, as they continue their quest to their championship bouts.  During the second session, the members of the 2017 Elite Men’s World Championship team were recognized for their accomplishments in Hamburg, Germany. 

Boxing will continue tomorrow during the only session of the day, beginning at noon. For complete coverage of the tournament, click here. 

This year’s championships will help determine what members in the junior, youth and elite divisions will become part of Team USA’s High Performance Squad for 2018. Over 600 boxers have come to Salt Lake City with hopes of leaving at the end of this week with a national title. 

Day 3 Results
6:00 p.m. Session

Ring 1

 Youth/108 lbs.: Alfred Vargas, San Diego, Calif., dec. over Lamar Odoms, Washington, D.C., 5-0

Youth/108 lbs.: Markel Hardy, Cincinnati, Ohio, dec. over Isaac Martinez, Conroe, Texas, 5-0

Youth/114 lbs.: Braden Reed, Dyersburg, Tenn., dec. over Sal Ensign, Fresno, Calif., 5-0

Youth/114 lbs.: Jaime Jasso, Laredo, Texas, dec. over Omar Estrda, Hillsboro, Ore., 4-1

Youth/123 lbs.: Anthony Valdovinos, Hanford, Calif., dec. over Jeremiah Cortez, Dickinson, Texas, 4-1

Youth/123 lbs.: Jeremy Adorno, Allentown, Pa., dec. over Brian Velasquez, Phoenix, Ariz., 5-0

Youth/132 lbs.: Jordan Jenkins, Garland, Texas, dec. over Joel Martinez, Fort Worth, Texas, 5-0

Youth/132 lbs.: Khalil Osaze, East Cleveland, Ohio, dec. over Richard Medina, San Antonio, Texas, 3-2

Youth/141 lbs.: Armani Almestica, Orlando, Fla., dec. over Bre’yon Gorham, Houston, Texas, 3-2

Youth/141 lbs.: David Romero-Ceja, Los Angeles, Calif., dec. over Gilbert Orlang, Allentown, Pa., 4-1

Youth/152 lbs.: Jonathan Montalvo, Omaha, Neb., dec. over Angel Colondres, San Antonio, Texas, 5-0

Youth/152 lbs.: Tristan Kalkreuth, Duncanville, Texas, dec. over Daniel Blancas, Milwaukee, Wisc., 4-1

 Ring 2

 Elite Female/132 lbs.: Jajaira Gonzalez, Fountain, Colo., dec. over Lupe Gutierrez, Sacramento, Calif., 5-0

Elite Female/132 lbs.: Rashida Ellis, Lynn, Mass., dec. over Stacia Suttles, Brooklyn, N.Y., 5-0

Elite Female/141 lbs.: Amelia Moore, Greenbelt, Md., won by RSC over Nargis Shaghasi, San Ramon, Calif., RSC

Elite Female/141 lbs.: Ravyen Brown, San Antonio, Texas, dec. over Whitney Gomez, Herriman, Utah, 5-0

Elite Female/152 lbs.: Oshae Jones, Toledo, Ohio, dec. over Deseree Jamison, Stone Mountain, Ga., 5-0

Elite Female/165 lbs.: Leah cooper, Ozone Park, N.Y., dec. over Brooke Mullen, Barto, Pa., 4-1

Elite Female/178+ lbs.: Shadasia Green, Paterson, N.J., dec. over Fallon Farrar, Raeford, N.C., 4-1

Youth/178 lbs.: Alexis Espino, Las Vegas, Nev., dec. over Jaime Martinez, Irving, Texas, 4-1

Youth/178 lbs.: Nasheed Smith, Washington, D.C., dec. over David Garcia, Crescent City, Fla., 3-2

Youth/201+ lbs.: Angel Young, Gilbert, Ariz., dec. over Jett Blackwell, Fresno, Calif., 4-1

Youth/201+ lbs.: Drake Banks, Shawnee, Kan., won by RSC over Donte White, Baltimore, Md., RSC 

Ring 3 

Elite Female/106 lbs.: Jazzelle Bobadilla, Ewa Beach, Hawaii, dec. over Sabrina Slattery, Bronx, N.Y, 5-0

Elite Female/106 lbs.: Monica Lazalde, Kearns, Utah, dec. over Jacquelyn Cuddeback, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, 3-2

Elite Female/112 lbs.: Kristyn Juarez, Los Angeles, Calif., dec. over Maryguenn Vellinga, Park City, Utah, 5-0

Elite Female/112 lbs.: Virginia Fuchs, Kemah, Texas, won by RSC over Indeya Smith, Grand Prairie, Texas, RSC

Elite Female/119 lbs.: Mikiah Kreps, Niagara Falls, N.Y., dec. over Mariana Gonzalez, Sunnyvale, Calif., 3-2

Elite Female/119 lbs.: Christina Cruz, New York, N.Y., dec. over Melanie costa, Norton, Mass., 5-0

Elite Female/125 lbs.: Nephateria Miller, New Haven, Conn., dec. over Brittany Sims, Salem, Ore., 5-0

Elite Female/125 lbs.: Rianna Rios, Colorado Springs, Colo., dec. over Carmen Vargas, Houston, Texas, 5-0

Youth/165 lbs.: Kahshad Elliot, Plainfield, N.J., dec. over Alexis Chaparro, Ridgewood, N.Y., 5-0

Youth/165 lbs.: Lorenzo Simpson, Baltimore, Md., dec. over Amir Ghaffari Nikou, Los Angeles, Calif., 5-0

Youth/152 lbs.: Jay Deleon, Dallas, Texas, dec. over Francis Hogan, Weymouth, Mass., 3-2 

Ring 4 

Youth/108 lbs.: Angel Martinez, Rockford, Ill., won by RSC over Dante Kirkman, Palo Alto, Calif., RSC

Youth/108 lbs.: Jose Nieves, Avenel, N.J., dec. over Samuel Cosio, Kansas City, Mo., 4-1

Youth/114 lbs.: Ricardo Garcia, Moreno Valley, Calif., dec. over Keedric White, Jackson, Miss., 4-1

Youth/114 lbs.: Asa Stevens, Waianae, Hawaii, dec. over Nes Tiburcio, Honolulu, Hawaii, 4-1

Youth/123 lbs.: Anthony Garnica, Oakland, Calif., dec. over Mykell Gamble, Cincinnati, Ohio, 5-0

Youth/123 lbs.: Daniel Garcia, Westminster, Colo., dec. over Angel Garcia, Laredo, Texas, 3-2

Youth/132 lbs.: Malik Warren, Cantonsville, Md., dec. over Lucio Zuniga, Aurora, Colo., 5-0

Youth/132 lbs.: Harley Mederos, New York, N.Y., dec. over Jermoine Royster, Richmond. Va., 3-2

Youth/141 lbs.: Jesus Ramos, Casa Grande, Ariz., dec. over Anthony Soto, Pueblo, Colo., 5-0

Youth/141 lbs.: Otha Jones, Toledo, Ohio, dec. over Marco Campos, Omaha, Neb., 5-0

Youth/152 lbs.: Juan Vazquez, Omaha, Neb., dec. over Eugene Hill, Dickinson, Texas 

Noon Session 

Championship bout designated by * 

Noon Session 

Ring 1 

Pee Wee/60 lbs.: Zakariyah Chapman, Philadelphia, Pa., dec. over Nico Sanchez, Chula Vista, Calif., 4-1*

Bantam/60 lbs.: Emmanuel Chance, East Orange, N.J., dec. over Martin Mosqueda, Houston, Texas, 5-0*

Bantam/65 lbs.: Jose Gonzales, Fresno, Calif., dec. over Caesar Gonzalez, Hillsboro, Ore., 5-0

Bantam/65 lbs.: Keith Jordan, San Francisco, Calif., dec. over John Armstrong III, Las Vegas, Nev., 5-0

Bantam/70 lbs.: Mason Vela, Laredo, Texas, dec. over Nathan Moreno, Compton, Calif., 5-0

Bantam/70 lbs.: Andrew Corona, Laveen, Ariz., dec. over Xavier Rodriguez, Lancaster, Pa., 5-0

Bantam/75 lbs.: Curmel Moton, Las Vegas, Nev., dec. over Roy Garcia, Laredo, Texas, 3-2*

Bantam/80 lbs.: Juan Rivera V, Philadelphia, Pa., dec. over Luciano Trevino, Rosenberg, Texas, 5-0*

Bantam/85 lbs.: Kaipo Gallegos, Las Vegas, Nev., dec. over Jamil Cheatham, Las Vegas, Nev., 3-2*

Junior/132 lbs.: Lorenzo Powell, Sacremento, Calif., dec. over Anthony Brown, Denver, Colo., 5-0

Junior/138 lbs.: Kasir Goldston, Albany, N.Y., dec. over Marquell Bradford, Toledo, Ohio, 5-0

Junior/145 lbs.: Obed Bartee-El, Huntsville, Ala., dec. over Aaron Garcia, Phoenix, Ariz., 3-2

Junior/154 lbs.: Elijah Garcia, Avondale, Ariz., dec. over Blazen Rocili, Waipahu, Hawaii, 3-2 

Ring 2 

Junior/90 lbs.: Jesus Haro, Merced, Calif., dec. over Bleek Ashbrook, Oklahoma City, Okla., 5-0*

Junior/101 lbs.: Angel Barrientes, Las Vegas, Nev., dec. over Eli Lankford, Jonesboro, Ga., 5-0

Junior/101 lbs.: Amed Medina, Maywood, Calif., dec. over Diego Bengochea, Meriden, Conn., 4-1

Junior/106 lbs.: Fernando Vasquez, Dallas, Texas, won by RSC over Christopher Rios, Los Angeles, Calif., RSC

Junior/106 lbs.: Chavez Barrientes, Las Vegas, Nev., dec. over Bryant Miranda, Phoenix, Ariz., 5-0

Junior/110 lbs.: Xavier Montoya, Colorado Springs, Colo., dec. over Eric Puente, Oklahoma City, Okla., 5-0

Junior/110 lbs.: Noah Timoteo, Waianae, Hawaii, dec. over Keith Colon, Newark, N.J., 5-0

Junior/114 lbs.: German Lopez, Arlington, Texas, dec. over Rolyn Nez, Farmington, N.M., 5-0

Junior/114 lbs.: Miguel Santana, Tampa, Fla., dec. over Jalen Walker, San Bernardino, Calif., 5-0

Junior/119 lbs.: Salomon Balderas, Reno, Nev., dec. over Wilver Hernandez, Kansas City, Kan., 5-0

Junior/119 lbs.: Joel Iriarte, Bakersfield, Calif., dec. over Jake Santistevan, Denver, Colo., 5-0

Junior/125 lbs.: Oliver Badillo, Mesquite, Texas, dec. over Robert Garcia, Austin, Texas, 5-0

Junior/125 lbs.: Isaac Alvarez, Pueblo, Colo., dec. over Melgar-Torres Javy, Salt Lake City, Utah, 5-0 

Ring 3 

Junior/95 lbs.: Floyd Diaz, North Las Vegas, Nev., dec. over Dempsey Wooten, Mannford, Okla., 5-0*

Junior/101 lbs.: Jose Gonzalez, Hillsboro, Ore., dec. over Javaughn Dula, Cincinnati, Ohio, 5-0

Junior/101 lbs.: Tanner Gurule, Riverton, Utah, dec. over Shamar Canal, Schenectady, N.Y., 5-0

Junior/106 lbs.: Jahmal Harvey, Oxon Hill, Md., dec. over Leonard Rubalcava, Whitter, Calif., 5-0

Junior/106 lbs.: Juan Medina, Chula Vista, Calif., dec. over Leonardo Sanchez, West Valley, Utah, 5-0

Junior/110 lbs.: Trinidad Vargas, Grand Prairie, Texas, dec. over Jose Varga, Wittmann, Ariz., 5-0

Junior/110 lbs.: Esteban Rojas, San Diego, Calif., dec. over Daniel Perez, Rosenberg, Texas, 5-0

Junior/114 lbs.: Charles Harris, San Bernardino, Calif., dec. over Jason Komanekin, Keshema, Wisc., 4-1

Junior/114 lbs.: Fernando Diaz, Las Vegas, Nev., dec. over Floyd Schofield, Alpharetta, Ga., 5-0

Junior/119 lbs.: Emilio Garcia, Laredo, Texas, dec. over Isaiah Garcia, Moreno Valley, Calif., 5-0

Junior/119 lbs.: Jalil Hackett, Washington, D.C., dec. over Maximus Castro, Phoenix, Ariz., 5-0

Junior/125 lbs.: Joaquin Valdez, Laredo, Texas, dec. over Allen Ferrales, Rawlins, Wyo., 5-0

Junior/125 lbs.: Xander Zayas, Plantation, Fla., dec. over Khalil Abdullah, Cleveland Heights, Ohio, 5-0 

Ring 4 

Intermediate/75 lbs.: Phillip Vella, Henderson, Nev., dec. over Jameel Maldonado, Phoenix, Ariz., 5-0*

Intermediate/80 lbs.: Cornellio Phipps, Oxford, Pa., dec. over Christian Romero, Boene, Texas, 4-1*

Intermediate/85 lbs.: Sasha Tudor, Hollywood, Fla., dec. over Hector Beltran, Dallas, Texas, 5-0

Intermediate/85 lbs.: Steven Navarro, Los Angeles, Calif., dec. over Akeem Cheatham, Las Vegas, Nev., 4-1

Intermediate/90 lbs.: Carlos Martinez, Dallas, Texas, dec. over Ethan Perez, San Antonio, Texas, 5-0

Intermediate/90 lbs.: Patrick O’Connor, Foxborough, Mass., dec. over Sebastian Acevedo, Brooklyn, N.Y., 5-0

Intermediate/95 lbs.: Jesus Martinez, San Antonio, Texas, dec. over Pedro Tejada, Rialto, Calif., 4-1*

Junior Female/115 lbs.: Sarah Garrison, Rock Springs, Wyo., dec. over Ariana Carrasco, Las Cruces, N.M., 3-2

Junior Female/119 lbs.: Gabriela Fundora, Coachella, Calif., dec. over Jennifer Lozano, Laredo, Texas, 3-2

Junior Female/125 lbs.: Melissa Holguin, San Antonio, Texas, Mariah Carrasco, Merced, Calif., 5-0

Junior/132 lbs.: Stacey Selby, Baltimore, Md., dec. over Breeon Carothers Jr., Racine, Wisc., 3-2

 
     
     
   
 
Back to WBAN
WBAN Disclaimer
Send in News Story!
     
         
         

 

 in 2014 - Now Free to Public!  Huge Database of Boxing Records with Galleries, over 15,000 photos, Galleries connected with the boxing records, Videos. Mpegs, Exclusive Matchup, and More!   Go Here!

 

 


         [
HOME [ADD YOUR SITE] [EMAIL TL FOX]  [DO YOU HAVE A TIP?  [WBAN'S MISSION]  [PRIVACY POLICY] 
AUX   
 
              GOOGLE NEWS  [WBAN DISCLAIMER]   [PROBLEMS WITH WEBSITE OR FORMS? EMAIL TL FOX]   
                                        WBAN™ (WOMEN BOXING ARCHIVE NETWORK) Copyrighted© MAY 1998